Wednesday, 20 November 2019

EYELANDS BOOK AWARDS 2019 – FINALISTS




We are glad to announce the finalists for the Eyelands Book Awards 2019.

First of all we would like to thank all writers for their submissions.
 Last year in our very first time to launch the contest it was a surprise to receive so many books.
This year with many more submissions our …problem was that we received so many good books and
it was a very hard work for us to choose the finalist. One more time we wished we could include
 more books in this list but we just can’t. The only thing we could do as we did last year is to nominate few more books as finalists for the novels category due to many more submitted book to this specific category.
Congratulations to all of you, for all your great books.

These are the finalists for every category:

EYELANDS BOOK AWARDS  – FINALISTS 2019
(by submission order)

CATEGORY: POETRY

UNPUBLISHED
    Peter, the Sea, and His Sister’s Disco Ball – Anthony Palazzo-Coetzer / United Kingdom
    Florissant – P.H.C. Marchesi / USA
    There’s an Elephant in my Swimming pool – Gretchen Ryan / United Kingdom
    Teddy Wet My Bed – Vernae Coffee / USA
    Under the oak tree / Phil Ioannou / Canada

PUBLISHED
    Revenge of the Servants of the Gods /Judith Brulo / United Kingdom
    The Mystery of the Never-Ending Universe /Judith Brulo / United Kingdom
    Gangster School – Kate Wiseman / United Kingdom
    Church-Walk-On-The-Beach – Diane Dowsing Robison /USA
    Transcendence the Spirit Quest series, Book 1 – A. L. Waddington / USA


CATEGORY: SHORT STORIES
UNPUBLISHED
1.End of Things / Gareth Shore/ United Kingdom
2./ This is Exhibit X  – D.R.Hill/ United Kingdom
3./ A Brief History of Misanthropy – Dean Gessie
4./ Tales of the Anointed Skeletons and Love / Lahari Mahalanabish(Chatterji // India
5.A Perfect Day to Die – Yoko Morgenstern / Germany



PUBLISHED
1.Jeff Fearnside / Making Love While Levitating Three Feet in the Air / USA
2.Neighbours and Tourists – Ewa Mazierska / United Kingdom
3.The Elfin Stone and other stories / Sarah Crabtree  / United Kingdom
4.This Paradise / Ruby Cowling / United Kingdom
5.Calls to Distant Places – Peter Jordan / United Kingdom


CATEGORY: NOVELS

UNPUBLISHED
1.That Which Remains –  S. K. Kruse/ USA
2.The Cruelty Man /Jack O’Donnell / Scotland
3.All Things Nice – Cressida Evans / Brazil
4.DoveLion: A Fairy Tale For Our Times – Eileen R. Tabios / USA
5.Cuckoo – Angela Pertusini/ United Kingdom
6.Old scores – Robin Martin/ USA
7.The Lost Tide / David Tenenbaum / USA

PUBLISHED
1. Drafts of a Suicide Note – Mandy-Suzanne Wong / Vermuda
2.The Dream Circle – Máire Malone/ Ireland
3.Follies, Fools and Garlands / E.C.Gardiner /United Kingdom
4.Lily Poole / Jack O’Donnell / Scotland
5.Being Lena Levi – Bobbie Ann Coler/ United Kingdom
6.Guantanamo Redux – Dean Gessie /Canada
7.Fukushima Dreams – Zelda Rhiando/ United Kingdom
8.The Threat Level Remains Severe – Rowena Macdonald/ United Kingdom




We remind you that the final results will be announced on December 20th, 2019


Thanks again

The judges

Catherine McNamara, Andriana Minou, Gregory Papadoyiannis